Preloader Close

Attic Insulation Calculator

Enter your attic floor area, what you have now and the R-value you want. The calculator suggests a target from ENERGY STAR’s recommendations for your climate zone, then works out how many inches of insulation to add, the volume, and — using the coverage chart on your product’s bag — how many bags to buy.

Attic Insulation Calculator

Find how much insulation you need to reach a target R-value in your attic: the extra R-value, depth, volume, number of bags and cost.

Find your zone on the ENERGY STAR or DOE climate zone map.

Pre-filled from your climate zone; you can change it.

Don’t know it? Measure the depth and multiply: about 2.5 per inch for loose fiberglass, 3.5 for cellulose, 3.1 for fiberglass batts.

Cubic feet one bag fills at settled density. Leave 0 to see the volume only.

Your results appear here and update as you change the numbers.

How this calculator works

  1. R-value to add = target R − existing R (never below 0).
  2. Depth to add (in.) = R to add ÷ R per inch of the new product.
  3. Volume (cu ft) = attic area × depth ÷ 12. Spray foam is priced in board feet = area × depth.
  4. Bags = volume ÷ coverage per bag, rounded up. Use the coverage chart printed on your product — it varies by brand and blowing machine.
  5. Cost = bags × price per bag + area × labor per sq ft.

Worked example

A 1,000 sq ft attic with R-11 going to R-49 with blown fiberglass (R-2.5/in): add R-38, which is 38 ÷ 2.5 = 15.2 in., or 1,000 × 15.2 ÷ 12 = 1,267 cu ft. With bags that fill 20 cu ft: 1,267 ÷ 20 = 63.3 → 64 bags; at $40 a bag that is $2,560 in material (example prices).

When to get a professional check

Air-seal the attic floor before adding insulation, keep soffit vents clear with baffles, and check local code minimums. Spray foam and knob-and-tube wiring situations need a professional.

Assumptions used — example values, not yet reviewed against current local prices
AssumptionValue
R per inch: blown fiberglass2.5 R/in
R per inch: blown cellulose3.5 R/in
R per inch: fiberglass batts3.1 R/in
R per inch: open-cell spray foam3.6 R/in
R per inch: closed-cell spray foam6.5 R/in
Suggested target: zone 1 (ENERGY STAR R30–R49)49 R
Suggested target: zone 2 (ENERGY STAR R49–R60)60 R
Suggested target: zone 3 (ENERGY STAR R49–R60)60 R
Suggested target: zones 4–8 (ENERGY STAR R60)60 R

Sources and references

Ready for real prices? Learn how to find and vet a local roofer.

How to choose a contractor

Results are planning estimates, not quotes. Prices vary by location, contractor and the condition of your roof. Verify sizes and code requirements locally before buying or building.

Frequently asked questions

What R-value should my attic have?

ENERGY STAR recommends R30–R49 in zone 1, R49–R60 in zones 2–3 and R60 in zones 4–8 for an uninsulated attic.

How do I find my existing R-value?

Measure the depth and multiply: about 2.5 per inch for loose fiberglass, 3.5 for cellulose, 3.1 for fiberglass batts.

Why do I need the bag’s coverage chart?

Bag coverage depends on the product and blowing machine, so use the manufacturer’s number instead of a generic estimate.

Related guides

Advertisement

About

Roof-Installation.com is an independent roofing guide for US homeowners. We publish cost guides, material comparisons and free calculators. We don't install roofs or take contractor commissions.

Contact

+1 337 376 8664

7725 W 6th Ave unit b, Lakewood, CO 80214, USA

Roof Installation © 2026 All Right Reserved

📊 Free Cost Guide 🔢 Free Calculator